Privacy and Cookie Policy

Nicola West Pty Ltd Protecting Your Privacy Policy

Last modified: 7 April 2019

Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. For us, it’s more than just making sure we comply with the relevant legislation; you trust us with your personal information and we respect that trust. This privacy notice explains why and how we collect, use and store your personal information. If you have any questions please contact us at info@nicolawest.com

What is this notice about? We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information. In your day-to-day dealings with Nicola West Pty Ltd we obtain information about you. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it. After all, trust is nothing without transparency.

We need your information to deliver the right product, at the right time and in the right place. We ask for your information to make sure that we can offer the right product at the right time and in the right place. This includes making sure that you can receive the benefit of the sales programme, analysing your data to better understand what your needs are, and sending you promotional information.

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you. The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator who checks that companies like ours manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

This privacy notice is part of our agreement with you. This privacy notice forms part of our agreement with you. You should read it along with the Nicola West Pty Ltd online terms and conditions that apply. 

This notice may change from time to time. From time to time we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change.

Who you are sharing your information with? Your personal information may also be used in the day-to-day business of providing our products to you. In some instances you may also be sharing your information with other companies that are part of the Nicola West Group or other companies that help us provide services to you. This notice does not apply to them.

What information we collect? We collect your personal information that we need to make your online order happen. We require information such as your name, e-mail address, contact numbers, gender, date of birth, physical address, billing address, payment card details, communication preferences, language preferences and sometimes a signature. We collect this information to process your application so you can have a customer record with us. This is how we provide all the services as set out in the terms and conditions.

We conduct surveys from time to time. We send out surveys from time to time. You can choose to respond or not, and you can unsubscribe from receiving them.

We collect information while you use our website. When you shop at www.nicolawest.com we collect standard information about your internet connection and website use. We collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us improve our website and online services. The type of information we collect includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your device is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (user information). 

We use cookies to optimise your website experience, but you can opt out. A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details, the contents of your shopping basket, and date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to our website. This speeds up our identification, ordering and delivery processes. We use cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website, so that we can improve and optimise your website experience. We use the anonymous DoubleClick cookie and Google Analytics cookie to optimise your web experience and deliver relevant advertising on the Google Display Network based on the activity of visitors to our website. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google's Ad Preferences Manager.

We collect information when you contact our Call Centre to respond to your query. When you contact our customer support services, we collect information that helps us to categorise your query, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate what went wrong. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to provide a better service to you.

We don’t collect the information of persons under 18. We do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you. We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you. This includes: processing your payment card details in order to complete any purchase,delivering products that you order online, sending statements and any other legal documents, any other purpose relating to providing products and services, and when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information.

Sometimes we have to send your personal information to other countries. Some of these service providers may be located in other countries that may not have the same levels of protection of personal information as South Africa. If this is the case, we require that they undertake to protect the personal information of our customers to the same level that we do.

Your privacy is important to us, which is why it is our policy not to share your personal information with other companies. We will never sell your personal information. 

We use suppliers or service providers who we trust to provide services to us and sometimes that involves sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your personal information secure and confidential and they will only use it for the purpose for which we have sent it to them.

Your rights and preferences. You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt out of any marketing. You have the right to: ask what personal information we hold about you, ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party; ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you; unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you; object to the processing of your personal information. It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request. You can request access to the information we hold about you by contacting our call centres.

Some of your information is available online. You are able to view and correct some of your information online by creating an online profile. Other information can be corrected via info@nicolawest.com

Security. We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously. We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. For example sensitive data (such as your credit card information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our website. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect, we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards. Please note that any e-mail you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of e-mail. Instead, contact us on 0793380166 or send a message via our website.

We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised. Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.

Copyright © 2019-present Nicola West (Pty) Ltd. All rights reserved.